OCHU • CUPE
Who we are
OCHU Executive Board
Michael Hurley
President
michaelhurley@ochu.on.ca
Sharon Richer
Secretary-Treasurer
sharonricher@ochu.on.ca
Dave Verch
First Vice-president
daveverch@ochu.on.ca
OCHU Area Vice-Presidents
OCHU has 7 Area Vice Presidents elected every two years at OCHU annual convention. Each area represents a geographic region of the province.
Treena Hollingworth
Area 1, Vice President
Southwest Ontario
treenaexec@gmail.com
John Jackson
Area 5, Vice President
Central Ontario
cupelocal2119@gmail.com
Kevin Cook
Area 2, Vice President
The golden horseshoe
kevinscook@rogers.com
David Tremblay
Area 6, Vice President
Northeastern Ontario
treasurer@local1623.ca
Calvin Campbell
Area 3, Vice President
the Greater Toronto area
calvin.campbell@uhn.ca
Judy Bain
Area 7, Vice President
Westren Ontario
JBain@lwdh.on.ca
Susan Keeling
Area 4, Vice President
Central Ontario
susanlkeeling@hotmail.com
OCHU Trustees
The role of an OCHU trustee is to audit the financial records and books of OCHU Trustees and meet at least twice yearly to review the OCHU’s finances. The primary duty of Trustees is to ensure that all union resources (money or assets) are used for legitimate union purposes.
OCHU has three trustees who are elected at our annual convention.
1-year trustee: Tanya Williams
2-year trustee: Kevin Keenan
3-year trustee: Tammy Bentley
Member Committees
Committees play a vital role within our Union; they work on implementing the many initiatives, strategies, and visions determined at each annual convention. Areas elect their committee members at the annual convention.
Clerical Committee
- (Area 1) Michelle Masse: postillm@gmail.com
- (Area 2) Andrea Tomas: andreamary93@hotmail.com
- (Area 3) Rahel Woldeselassie: vicepresident@cupe5441.ca
- (Area 4) Cheri Rivers: crivers797@gmail.com
- (Area 5) Diane Pecore: dpecore@sympatico.ca
- (Area 6) OPEN
- (Area 7) Karen Lisk:klliske@shaw.ca
Health & Safety Committee
- (Area 1) Cheryl Brodie-Campbell: cheryl.cupe57@gmail.com
- (Area 2) Danny Hawtin: dhawtin@hotmail.com
- (Area 3) David Pettigrew: drpett.cupe@outlook.com
- (Area 4) Lisa Barker: blueizz1969@yahoo.ca
- (Area 5)Martha Godin: m.godin@live.com
- (Area 6) Dave Stamplecoski: vicepresident@local1623.ca
- (Area 7) OPEN
Long Term Care Committee
- (Area 1) Mary Jane Craven: maryjane.craven@cupe1033.ca
- (Area 2) OPEN
- (Area 3) Beverly Semple: beverly.hanry63@gmail.com
- (Area 4) Cindy Dowson: idealgrl8@hotmail.com
- (Area 5) Tian Lewis: tian613@gmail.com
- (Area 6) Chantale Cormier: chantmainville@gmail.com
- (Area 7) Nadine Gerula: murray_nadine@hotmail.com
Allied Health (Paramedical) Committee
- (Area 1) Ken Roberts: ken.roberts@cupelocal4727.com
- (Area 2) OPEN
- (Area 3) Haley Simpson:simpson@unityhealth.to
- (Area 4) Tammy Boake: soupy119@hotmail.com
- (Area 5) Debbie Howes: debbieh206@gmail.com
- (Area 6) OPEN
- (Area 7) OPEN
PSW Committee
- (Area 1) Agnes Caspersz: agnes.caspersz@cupe1033.ca
- (Area 2) Lina King: lina@cupe1065.ca
- (Area 3) OPEN
- (Area 4) Susan Burnell: president.cupe.local2628@outlook.com
- (Area 5) Barb Lavictoire: bleubb95@rogers.com
- (Area 6) Melanie Hotti: melaniehotti@gmail.com
- (Area 7) Ashley Green: ashleybain@hotmail.ca
RPN Committee
- (Area 1) Nancy Clark: nancy.clark@cupelocal4727.com
- (Area 2) Sue Thornton: sthornton@cupe786.org
- (Area 3) Elkin Greig: phclead@cupe5441.ca
- (Area 4) Heather Nugent: president1909@hotmail.com
- (Area 5) Angela Hodgson: angelahodgson79@gmail.com
- (Area 6) Paulette Abraham: paulette_abraham@hotmail.ca
- (Area 7) Samantha Brown: sami_brown9@hotmail.com
Support Service Committee
- (Area 1) Carolyn Deboer: susiedebo7@gmail.com
- (Area 2) Janette Jensen: jk.cupe145@gmail.com
- (Area 3) OPEN
- (Area 4) Charlene VanDyke: cjvandyk@outlook.com
- (Area 5) Linda Melbrew: leamelbrew@gmail.com
- (Area 6) OPEN
- (Area 7) OPEN
Trades Committee
- (Area 1) Mike MacInnis: mike.macinnis@cupe1033.ca
- (Area 2) Chris May: chris.may@cupe786.org
- (Area 3) Marcel Comeau: cupe1144@gmail.com
- (Area 4) Kevin Keenan: treasurer1909@gmail.com
- (Area 5) Frank Lamothe: hotelectrical@hotmail.ca
- (Area 6) Ryan Wach: tuna.wach@outlook.com
- (Area 7) Lawrence Reynard: lawrencereynard@mail.com